Category Archives: Safety News

Letting It All Hang Out: How I Made Peace With My Small Boobs (A Plastic Surgeon’s Commentary)

Letting it all hang out, breast augmentation nyc, breast implants nyc, breast enlargement new york, plastic surgery, plastic surgeon nyc, Breast Augmentation by New York Plastic Surgeon Dr. Nicholas Vendemia of MAS

model

An article recently surfaced on HuffPo about the joy of going bra-less, and the unspeakable dangers of breast implants… according to blogger Hallie Seegal that is…

Now, I completely support any lifestyle decision that a woman (or man) chooses to make, including not wearing a bra 🙂  But if you’re attempting to persuade people that your choice is the “right” choice, you should be certain that you have your facts straight. If you present inaccurate information that you don’t truly understand, you’re doing a lot of people a great disservice, so let’s go through Hallie Seegal’s claims one by one…

Continue reading

1 Comment

Filed under Breast Augmentation, Safety News

Macrolane: The “One Hour” Breast Augmentation

macrolane breast augmentation, breast implants, Breast Enlargement by New York Plastic Surgeon Dr Nicholas Vendemia of MAS

A new injectible filler called Macrolane is creating some buzz, but not for the usual reasons that fillers make the headlines!

Macrolane is an HA (hyaluronic acid) filler that is similar to popular products like Juvederm and Restylane, but has been developed for use in larger volumes on the body. Juvederm and Restylane are used to treat smile lines (nasolabial folds), under-eye bags (lid-cheek junction), and to re-contour the chin and jawline. These procedures require about 1-5cc of product depending on the area(s) being treated. Macrolane is meant to be used in much larger volumes (20-150cc) for procedures like breast augmentation.

While there’s no doubt that Macrolane breast augmentation sounds like a good idea, it may not be worth all the hype.

Keep Reading to find out why…

Continue reading

Leave a comment

Filed under Breast Augmentation, Safety News

How big is too big when it comes to breast implants?

Get the answer! Read about Sheyla Hershey’s enormous breast implants on HighSocietyPlasticSurgery.com!

Who has the world's largest breast implants? Sheyla Hershey, a 28 year old Texan, is the proud owner of 38KKK breasts that make Heidi Montag’s look like a push-up bra! Sheyla is a “singer/dancer/actress/model” who traveled to Brazil to have her 34FFF’s upgraded to 38KKK that she wanted but couldn’t get in the United States. Dr. Nicholas Vendemia of Manhattan Aesthetic Surgery in New York City says, “There’s a reason why Sheyla had to leave the US to get implants this big… they’re simply n … Read More

via Celebrity Plastic Surgery, Breast Enlargement New York City, Breast Enlargement Manhattan

Leave a comment

Filed under Breast Implants, Safety News

When is it safe to have sex after breast augmentation?

Breast enlargement new york city, breast enlargement manhattan, plastic surgeon new york city, breast augmentation new york city, dr nicholas vendemia, mas, manhattan aesthetic surgery

Short answer: 2 weeks. Long answer: It depends on what you mean by safe!

Immediately after breast implant surgery, there are millions of tiny blood vessels that are trying to their best to heal. These new vessel connections are extremely delicate, and even the smallest elevation in heart rate or blood pressure can cause them to break or leak.

In a recent article in Women’s Health Magazine, Amy Beal and Paige Greenfield say “Breasts are covered in a network of tiny blood vessels that become engorged with blood as heart rate and blood pressure rise during sex, literally causing your boobs to blush.”

More disrupted blood vessels means more bruising and swelling, and a longer recovery. If enough of these new vessels break, you could wind up back in the operating room with a hematoma, and more importantly, with a higher risk of developing a capsular contracture in the future. It takes about two weeks for these blood vessels to heal, so keep it PG until then!

After the 2 week mark, it isn’t the blood vessels that you need to protect; it’s the implant capsule. The capsule is a layer of scar tissue that forms around the implant and eventually helps hold the implant in place. The capsule takes about 6 weeks to fully form, so before this time it is relatively easy to disrupt. If the capsule is disrupted, your implants could shift resulting in asymmetry. This is the reason why upper body workouts aren’t recommended until 6 weeks after breast augmentation, but it’s also the reason why you need to be careful in the bedroom!

Short answer: PG until 2 weeks. Long answer: PG-13 until 6 weeks.

nicholas vendemia on facebook, mas, manhattan aesthetic surgeryNicholas Vendemia, M.D.
Plastic Surgeon, New York City
MAS / Manhattan Aesthetic Surgery
www.ManhattanAestheticSurgery.com

nicholas vendemia on facebook, mas, manhattan aesthetic surgery Follow MAS on Facebook

nicholas vendemia on twiter, mas, manhattan aesthetic surgery Follow MAS on Twitter

Photo Credit: iStockPhoto.com

NOTICE: None of the celebrities or individuals discussed here have ever received treatment, surgery, medical advice, or evaluations from any author, physician, surgeon, or representative of this blog. All images and photos in this article represent models only. No actual patients or clients are shown.

1 Comment

Filed under Breast Augmentation, Safety News

Working Out After Breast Augmentation

Ready to get back to the gym after breast augmentation? Get the answers to all your questions from Equinox Personal Trainer, Jason Agnello, and New York City Plastic Surgeon, Nicholas Vendemia, MD, on FITFineLines.com.

Working Out After Breast Augmentation You exercise because you care about how you look. You’ve also chosen to have breast augmentation because you care about how you look, and now you’re ready to get back to the serious business of sculpting your ever-closer-to-perfect ladyframe. Restless, and wondering how and when to begin your routine? I asked our own Dr. Nicholas Vendemia for his advice on keeping my post-augmentation clients strong,  healthy and SAFE in the gym. Keep reading for … Read More

via Fitness, Weight Loss & Workouts

Leave a comment

Filed under Breast Augmentation, Safety News

New Breast Implants Will Drop Over the First 3 Months

How new breast implants drop, breast implants too high, high riding breast implants, Plastic surgeon new york city, breast enlargement new york city, dr nicholas vendemia, mas, manhattan aesthetic surgery

Breast augmentation was officially the most popular cosmetic procedure in 2010, and for a very good reason… the results are fantastic!

Those fantastic results take a little time though. It’s very common for brand new breast implants to sit a high on the chest, but this shouldn’t worry you. There are a few reasons why implants sit high right after surgery, but the most common reason is that your surgeon put them there on purpose to compensate for the fact that your skin will stretch over the first 2-3 months after the procedure. As the skin stretches, the implants descend into their final perfect position.

In the above picture series, you can see how brand new breast implants drop over the first 3 months after surgery.

1 Month

The implants are sitting fairly high on the chest, and they are quite swollen. The nipples are pointing down just ever so slightly because of the high position of the implants, and this gives the illusion that the breasts are sagging a bit. This is entirely normal and expected at only one month after surgery.

2 Months

You can see that the implants have descended a few centimeters, and the nipples are in the center of the implant. The illusion of sagging has disappeared, as has most of the swelling.

3 Months

The implants have dropped into their ideal position, and the swelling has completely resolved. The nipples are in the center of the implant, and they are now pointing just slightly skyward. This new position reflects the final few centimeters of implant descent, and the ideal position for breast implants in relation to the overlying breast.

Questions?

If you have any questions about breast implants or breast augmentation surgery, feel free to stop by the office, call, email or text! We’re always happy to hear from our clients, patients, and readers!

nicholas vendemia on facebook, mas, manhattan aesthetic surgeryShare This

nicholas vendemia on twiter, mas, manhattan aesthetic surgeryTweet This

Email This

nicholas vendemia on facebook, mas, manhattan aesthetic surgeryNicholas Vendemia, M.D.
Plastic Surgeon, New York City
MAS / Manhattan Aesthetic Surgery
www.ManhattanAestheticSurgery.com

nicholas vendemia on facebook, mas, manhattan aesthetic surgery Follow MAS on Facebook

nicholas vendemia on twiter, mas, manhattan aesthetic surgery Follow MAS on Twitter

Photo Credit: Manhattan Aesthetic Surgery, LLC

NOTICE: None of the celebrities or individuals discussed here have ever received treatment, surgery, medical advice, or evaluations from any author, physician, surgeon, or representative of this blog. All images and photos in this article represent models only. No actual patients or clients are shown.

Leave a comment

Filed under Breast Augmentation, Breast Implants, Safety News

Do breast implants make mammograms more difficult?

 

mammograms with breast implants, detecting breast cancer with breast implants, MAS, manhattan aesthetic surgery, dr nicholas vendemia

model

Mammograms may be one of the more dreaded things on your healthcare to-do list—right up there with pap smears and visits to the dentist’s office. But, you can’t ignore the fact that they’re one of the most important preventative measures a woman can take when it comes to protecting her health.

What do you need to know about mammograms if you have breast implants? Read on to learn why they’re so important, and what you need to find out before you schedule an appointment.

Continue reading

1 Comment

Filed under Breast Augmentation, Breast Cancer, Breast Exams, Breast Implants, Safety News